Weather in Maui
70° Scattered clouds

Find your New Maui home Explore Listings

April 2026 Maui Statistics and Market Update

Pete Jalbert
Pete Jalbert
April 2026 Maui Statistics and Market Update Cover Photo
Table of Contents

Maui began drying out slowly in April after the deluges that drenched the island in March. Similarly, the real estate market also saw modest improvements following the big March slowdown in activity. The April 2026 Maui Statistics and Market Update provides a look at all of the activity in the real estate market and a few anecdotal observations to boot.

What We are Seeing in the Market

The Single Family Home Market

After the slowest March for buyer activity since 2020, April buyer activity ticked a little bit above last year’s. While the weather played a part in the big decrease in buyer activity in March, we are struggling to regain the momentum that was building earlier in the winter due to both the higher mortgage rates and the uncertainty stemming from the ongoing turmoil in the Middle East.

Relatively high inventory, combined with subdued buyer demand, continues to lead to soft pricing. That said, there is a lot of variability in just how soft the home market is, depending on price point and locations throughout the island.

The Maui Condo Market

The condo market in April was similar to the single-family home market. Buyer demand during the month boosted activity above April 2025 and 2024 after the slowest March since 2020. Again, we haven’t quite hit the improved levels of activity we saw earlier in the winter. I surmise that interest rates and uncertainty are playing a part.

Pricing also remains soft in the condo market. The inventory continued to grow throughout April, hitting the 900-mark for listings for the first time we started tracking end-of-month inventory levels. Again, there is variability in how much condos have adjusted downward. Entry-level condos and condos facing potential impacts from Bill 9 continue to see the biggest declines. However, we are also seeing declines in hotel-zoned condos.

The Maui Luxury Market

There was decent activity in the Maui Luxury home and condo market in April after a slow first three months of the year.

Five homes priced over $3,000,000 went under contract in April. Last April, six homes went under contract. The homes were well distributed around the island, with two homes in West Maui, two in South Maui, and one home in Haiku.

For the year to date through April 30th, sixteen homes have gone under contract for more than $3,000,000. That is well below the twenty-nine homes that went under contract between January 1, 2025, and April 30, 2025. The activity difference is most pronounced in West Maui. There were 18 homes in West Maui priced over $3,000,000 that went under contract last year, compared to just six this year. South Maui declined modestly, going from seven to five. Only the North Shore and Upcountry luxury market matched last year’s activity levels.

There were six condos priced at $2,000,000 or above that went under contract in April. Last April, five condos went under contract in that price range. The activity in April was skewed towards West Maui, with four of the six condos on that side.

Through the first four months of the year, twenty-five condos priced $2,000,000 and above went under contract. Last year, thirty-two condos went under contract during the first four months of the year. Wailea has had a quieter first four months of 2026 compared to last year. The decreased activity in the South Maui resort accounts for most of the difference between 2026 and 2025.

Thoughts for Buyers and Sellers

Buyers, the current market conditions put you in a position of leverage. Inventory levels are relatively high compared to the number of buyers. There is an opportunity to negotiate that just wasn’t there a few years ago.

That said, it is worth noting that not all sellers view the market the same way. There are quite a few sellers out there who are stuck on pricing or just don’t have much urgency. Those looking for deals may have to shop around before they find the right seller. It is also worth noting that some segments of the market have more motivated sellers than others. For example, you are seeing more negotiating in the condo market than in the luxury home market.

Sellers, unless you skipped the two paragraphs above, you now know the lay of the land. There is more inventory, and other sellers are adjusting their prices to attract buyers. If you want or need to sell sooner, it is worth taking the time to closely study comparable sales in your neighborhood, town, and price range.

While prices are adjusting, buying property on Maui remains an expensive proposition. This leaves buyers with less money for repairs and other projects. If you have the means, it helps to address deferred maintenance before going to market. The fewer issues your home has, the broader the pool of potential buyers. If you don’t have the means to address deferred maintenance, consider offering a credit or factoring in the repairs into your price.

Contact the Maui Real Estate Team if you are a buyer or seller thinking of entering the Maui Real Estate market. Buyers, we would welcome the opportunity to learn about your goals and needs and discuss the current inventory. Sellers, we would welcome the chance to provide a free estimate of your current home’s value.

Peruse a Property before Pressing onto the Numbers

April 2026 Maui Statistics and Market Update 1
April 2026 Maui Statistics and Market Update 2

Luxury home buyers seeking a little more land and a quiet setting are drawn to the verdant landscape of Haiku. While there are some nice options, new construction luxury homes are harder to come by unless you want to buy land and build yourself. 111 Mehana Unit A is that rare exception. This newly constructed home offers views, excellent construction, and plenty of space with five bedrooms, five bathrooms, and 3,721 square feet of interior living space.

April 2026 Maui Market Activity

New Listings

April 2026April 2025April 2024April 2023April 2021April Avg. 2017-2019
Homes89849378122120
Condos15419314498184162

The number of homes that came to market in April 2026 was 5.9% higher than in April 2026, but 25.8% below the April average between 2017 and 2019. The number of condos that came to market in April was 20.2% below last April and 5% below the April average between 2017 and 2019.

New Pending Sales

April 2026April 2025April 2024April 2023April 2021April Avg. 2017-2019
Homes6356716411997
Condos68616290218143

The number of homes that went under contract in April was 12.5% higher than last April but 35% below the April average from 2017 to 2019. The number of condos that went under contract was 11.5% higher than last April, but 52% below the April average from 2017 to 2019.

Closed Transactions

April 2026April 2025April 2024April 2023April 2021April Avg. 2017-2019
Homes4968655612986
Condos676410585262143

The number of homes sold in April 2026 was 27.9% below last April and 43% below the April average from 2017 to 2019. The number of condos sold in April 2026 was 4.7% higher than in April 2025 but 53.1% below the April Average from 2017-2019.

End of April Maui Home Inventory

February 28, 2026March 31, 2026April 30, 2026
ActivePendingActivePendingActivePending
<$750,0006107675 (-1)
$750,000-$999,9992215241631 (+7)15 (-1)
$1,000,000-$1,499,9991055310143103 (+2)45 (+2)
$1,500,000-$1,999,9996624682272 (+4)21 (-1)
$2,000,000-$2,999,9996918651064 (-1)14 (+4)
$3,000,000-$4,999,99961455556 (+1)6
$5,000,000-$9,999,99950348342 (-6)4 (+1)
$10,000,000-$19,999,99923224123 (-1)2 (+1)
$20,000,000+808080
Totals410129400106406 (+6)112 (+6)
February 28, 2026March 31, 2026April 30, 2026
ActivePendingActivePendingActivePending
Haiku38840543 (+3)9 (+4)
Hana20018020 (+2)1 (+1)
Ka’anapali21022017 (-5)1 (+1)
Kahului2514231627 (+4)15 (-1)
Kapalua17017018 (+1)1 (+1)
Kihei6530641956 (-8)17 (+2)
Kula3311291130 (+1)13 (+2)
Lahaina23221324 (+3)3
Makawao1610161013 (-3)12 (+2)
Maui Meadows15511714 (+3)3 (-4)
Napili/Kahana/Hono…25328329 (+1)0 (-3)
Pukalani8811412 (+1)6 (+2)
Sprecks/Paia17417419 (+2)2 (-2)
Wailea33731225 (-6)5 (+3)
Wailuku4826482155 (+7)23 (+2)

Notable Numbers from the End of April Maui Home Inventory

The inventory or active home listings rose 1.5% (six listings) between March 31, 2026, and April 30, 2026. The number of pending home sales increased 5.6% (five listings) between the last day of March and the last day of April.

Looking at inventory by price point, the $750,000-$999,999 price range stands out for its increase in listings over the last couple of months. This is a more interest rate sensitive part of the market, so it would make sense that inventory might be growing after the March hike in mortgage rates.

Looking at pending sales by price point, most of the increase occurred in price points over $2,000,000. The $2,000,000-$3,000,000 price range had the biggest jump. While a few price ranges saw declines in pending sales, none fell by more than 1.

Looking at active listings by community, Haiku actives increased for the third straight month. Kihei’s end-of-month active inventory decreased for a fifth straight month. Kihei active home listings are down 39% from their peak in October. Wailea active home listings declined for a third consecutive month.

I want to highlight Kapalua, Hana, and Ka’anapali when looking at pending listings by community. All three ended the month with one pending sale. This is the first time this year that Hana and Kapalua ended the month with a pending home sale, and the first time since January that Ka’anapali had a pending home sale. Although earlier this year, Ka’anapali had two sales that went under contract and closed before the end of the month, which were not reflected in the end-of-month pending data.

End of April Maui Condo Inventory

February 28, 2026March 31, 2026April 30, 2026
ActivePendingActivePendingActive Pending
<$250,00023428132 (+4)1
$250,000-$499,9991123011425128 (+14)19 (-6)
$500,000-$749,9992152622228224 (+2)33 (+5)
$750,000-$999,9991661716618190 (+24)14 (-4)
$1,000,000-$1,499,9991431913811136 (-2)12 (+1)
$1,500,000-$1,999,999681069664 (-5)5 (-1)
$2,000,000-$2,999,99960458455 (-3)4
$3,000,000-$4,999,99941447445 (-2)6 (+2)
$5,000,000-$9,999,99926023022 (-1)0
$10,000,000+716060
Totals86111587197902 (+31)94 (-3)
February 28, 2026March 31, 2026April 30, 2026
ActivePendingActivePendingActive Pending
Ka’anapali1451114116138 (-3)16
Kahului274271271
Kapalua50653354 (+1)2 (-1)
Kihei2774628436295 (+11)38 (+2)
Lahaina23417720 (+3)8 (+1)
Ma’alaea23222426 (+4)2 (-2)
Napili/Kahana/Hono…1781819011192 (+2)11
Pukalani10104 (+3)0
Wailea102111036109 (+6)5 (-1)
Wailuku3413311336 (+5)11 (-2)

Notable Numbers from the End of April Maui Condo Inventory

The number of active condo listings increased 3.6% (31 listings) between March 31st and April 30th. This is the first time active inventory has exceeded 900 since we started tracking listings in our statistics. Pending condo listings fell by 3% (3 units) between the end of March and the last day of April.

Looking at active inventory by price point, all of the price ranges under $1,000,000 saw increases in active listings. Across all price ranges over $1,000,000, active listings decreased, except for the $10,000,000 and above price range, which remained unchanged. It’s not too common to see such a clear demarcation between the high end and the lower price points in the market.

The inventory of pending condo sales by price point did not paint as neat a picture, with no discernible pattern as to which parts of the market increased or decreased. The number of pending condos for sale in the $250,000-$499,999 price range declined for the second straight month. This is a more interest rate sensitive part of the market that appears to be cooling after the increase in mortgage rates.

Looking at active condo listings by community, most areas saw an increase in active listings between the end of March and April. The only exceptions were Ka’anapali and Kahului, which saw a modest decrease and no change, respectively. The Napili, Kahana, and Honokowai area saw inventory rise for the fourth straight month, while Kihei saw a rise for the third straight month.

The changes in pending sales by community were generally modest over the last month. Kapalua and Wailea were the only two communities that saw consecutive months of decreased pending sales. Every other community has either been stable or seen some level of fluctuation.

>> Contact The Maui Real Estate Team if you have any questions, comments, or need assistance with buying or selling. We look forward to the conversation and learning more about your needs.

About the author

Related Posts

Sell with the Maui Real Estate Team.

Thinking of selling? Lets talk.